© 2018 by Family History Simplified  |  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Family History Simplified has established this Privacy Policy to explain how it protects and manages the personal information that it collects from you (the customer) online and offline.

Limiting the Collection of Personal Information

Family History Simplified limits its collection of personal information to only that information which is necessary for the Identified Purposes. Family History Simplified does not direct its site to, nor does it knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen.

Consent for Collection, Use and Disclosure

Your use of the Family History Simplified site and/or registration for products and services constitute your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Family History Simplified site or Family History Simplified products and services.
Consent is obtained from each client by their registering online for the Family History Simplified, Tips and Resources, Monthly Newsletter. Consent is also obtained from each client as they register offline for any family history research services or use the Contact page on the Family History Simplified web site.
A customer may withdraw his or her consent for collection, use and disclosure at any time by unsubscribing from the Monthly Newsletter or by sending an email. In the latter case, please make sure you tell us what email address to unsubscribe and put the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line.

Privacy Officer

The privacy officer of Family History Simplified is the owner, Louise Todd. The responsibility of the privacy officer is to respond to inquiries, complaints, update information, understand the legislation and apply pertinent changes to the Family History Simplified Privacy Policy. 

What Information is collected?

Family History Simplified collects, at the time of the client’s online registration for the Family History Simplified, Tips and Resources, Monthly Newsletter and from each client as they register offline for any family history research services or use the contact page on the Family History Simplified web site, certain “personal information” (information that personally identifies you) including but not limited to your name, email address, home or work address, telephone number and personal information that identifies your ancestors.

Why is this Personal Information Collected?

Family History Simplified collects and uses personal information for the following Identified Purposes:

  • To fulfill customer requests for products, services or information.

  • To communicate with customers and site visitors, when necessary, and to inform customers of
    upgrades, as well as other products and services available from Family History Simplified.

  • To develop and provide our web site and our product and services for our customers.

  • To transmit information regarding training classes and special offers.

  • To allow customers access to the Family History Simplified site.

  • To comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government consent.

  • To respond to a legitimate claim, or to address our reasonable belief that a client is violating the rights of any third party or any of the agreements or policies that govern their use of the Family History Simplified site or any product or service.

  • To protect the services, products or rights of Family History Simplified, including but not limited to the security or integrity of the Family History Simplified site and

  • To identify and resolve technical problems concerning the Family History Simplified site, or
    products and services.

When you visit the Family History Simplified Site, a cookie may be placed on your computer or the cookie may be read if you have visited the Family History Simplified site previously. If you choose not to have your browser accept cookies from the Family History Simplified web site, you may not be able to view all the text on the screens or to subscribe to the Tips and Resources, E-Newsletter or to use the Contact Page on the Family History Simplified site.

Will this information be disclosed?

Family History Simplified does not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. Family History Simplified does not disclose your personal information to anyone who falls outside the umbrella of the identified purposes, except for the following:

  • Someone you have designated to act as your agent, for one or more of the Identified Purposes (listed above).

  • If Family History Simplified has reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Family History Simplified rights or property, other users of the Family History Simplified web site, products or services, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities, and

  • To respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law.

Where will the information be stored?

Information that Family History Simplified gathers for the, Tips and Resources, Monthly Newsletter is retained in a web-based software company, Constant Contact. Information placed on the Family History Simplified web site “Contact Page” is emailed to louise@familyhistorysimplified.com which is an email site retained by Gmail-Goggle. Hard copies of reports may be retained in a locked box in the Family History Simplified office.

How will this information be protected?
Safeguarding the information.

Electronic databases, servers and individual computers are password protected. All computer hardware has firewall and virus protection in place and data is backed up using a Carbonite application which is password-protected, with the same safeguards in place.
The locked box in the Family History Simplified office is locked when not in use. No unauthorized parties are able to access this information.

How long will this information be retained?

Electronic databases, servers and individual computers are password protected. All computer hardware has firewall and virus protection in place and data is backed up using a Carbonite application which is password-protected, with the same safeguards in place.
The locked box in the Family History Simplified office is locked when not in use. No unauthorized parties are able to access this information.

How can someone correct, or deactivate
and remove the information?

Accuracy
Family History Simplified will use reasonable efforts to keep customer personal information for the Identified Purposes. Customers are responsible for informing Family History Simplified about changes to their personal information. They can do this by calling 705-252-4467 or sending an email to louise@familyhistorysimplified.com. Family History Simplified will use new or updated personal information it receives from customers to update its own records.
 

Access or request to remove personal information
Family History Simplified will afford clients and vendors a reasonable opportunity to review the personal information in their file; within a period of no longer than 10 business days in response to their request. Requests may be made by calling 705-252-4467 or by emailing louise@familyhistorysimplified.com or may be made in writing to Louise Todd by mail at: 
Family History Simplified, 65 Cedar Pointe Drive, Suite 152, Barrie, On L4N 9R3 Canada
If Family History Simplified is not able to provide access to some aspect of a customer’s personal information, it will provide reasons for denying access such as; that by doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party, or that it is confidential commercial information or attorney-client privileged communications, or that the information relates to a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law, or that its disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual.

Recourse

Customers have the right to request that information is removed that is inaccurate or incomplete information be amended as appropriate, by contacting Louise Todd as described above, who will promptly correct such personal information.
To find resolution to a complaint, first approach the Family History Simplified privacy officer. Should this prove unsatisfactory, individuals can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:
Daniel Therrien, 112 Kent St., Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376
1-613-947-6850 Fax
www.privcom.gc.ca

 
Amended October 23, 2015
 

Family History Simplified logo